Commodity Facts

Arhar (Tur/Red Gram)(Whole) Mandi Prices Today in Bihar

Detailed market rates and daily fluctuations.

Arhar (Tur/Red Gram)(Whole)
Bihar
All Districts
All Markets

State Market Insights

Updated: 4 January 2026

In Bihar, the average wholesale price for Arhar (Tur/Red Gram)(Whole) is currently ₹5,743/quintal.

District-wise analysis shows that Rohtas offers the most competitive rates (Avg: ₹2,650), whereas Siwan has higher average prices around ₹13,000.

Trading is active across 26 Mandis in the state, with prices ranging from ₹2,000 to ₹16,000.

Retail Price Estimate

Estimated Retail Price (per kg)

₹66 - ₹72/ kg

Estimated for Bihar based on state-wide wholesale averages.

State Wholesale Rate:₹57.43 / kg

Arhar (Tur/Red Gram)(Whole) Prices in Bihar Districts

Compare Arhar (Tur/Red Gram)(Whole) rates across districts of Bihar.

DistrictMarketsMin PriceMax PriceAvg PriceAction
Rohtas1₹2,600₹2,700₹2,650
Muzaffarpur1₹2,420₹3,050₹2,735
Begusarai1₹2,600₹3,050₹2,762
Nawada1₹2,700₹3,000₹2,900
Purnea1₹2,800₹3,000₹2,900
Gaya1₹2,800₹3,000₹2,950
Madhepura1₹2,800₹3,100₹3,000
Nalanda1₹2,900₹3,100₹3,000
Sitamarhi1₹2,500₹3,680₹3,167
Araria1₹4,000₹5,000₹4,450
Patna2₹2,700₹6,250₹4,475
Vaishali1₹5,450₹5,460₹5,455
Sheikhpura2₹5,675₹5,675₹5,675
Samastipur1₹2,900₹9,500₹5,750
Kaimur (Bhabua)1₹4,700₹9,800₹6,783
Bhojpur1₹2,000₹16,000₹6,880
East Champaran1₹6,800₹7,000₹6,900
Saharsa1₹4,650₹10,000₹7,288
Darbhanga1₹6,900₹9,400₹8,150
Arwal1₹8,000₹11,000₹9,500
Saran1₹9,000₹11,000₹10,000
Buxar1₹10,500₹12,000₹11,000
Bhagalpur1₹9,700₹15,900₹12,900
Siwan1₹12,000₹14,000₹13,000

Arhar (Tur/Red Gram)(Whole) Prices List in Bihar

Recent market rates and arrivals.

CommodityMarketMin (/quintal)Max (/quintal)Modal (/quintal)
Brahmpur₹10500₹12000
₹11000
Shekhpura₹5675₹5675
₹5675
Barbigha₹5675₹5675
₹5675
Biraul₹6900₹9400
₹8150
Aarah₹2000₹2200
₹2100
Bhagalpur₹9700₹11000
₹10000
Hajipur₹5450₹5460
₹5455
Mohana₹6000₹6200
₹6000
Saharsa₹4650₹4700
₹4675
Motihari₹6800₹7000
₹6900
Mohana₹4700₹4800
₹4700
Bhagalpur₹15700₹15900
₹15800
Samastipur₹7000₹9500
₹8500
Aarah₹15000₹16000
₹15500
Chhapra₹9000₹11000
₹10000

Looking for more market data?

Upgrade to Pro to access full market list.

Unlock History

Frequently Asked Questions